Welcome to the general directory for Mississippi School of the Arts. This information has been posted for general inquiries. To contact a directory member, please call the phone number listed under each department.

General Contact
Phone: 601-823-1300
Fax: 601-823-1555

Mailing Address
Mississippi School of the Arts
P.O. Box 229
Brookhaven, MS 39602-0229

Street Address
Mississippi School of the Arts
308 West Cherokee St
Brookhaven, MS 39601

Administration & Support

Phone: 601-823-1300
Fax: 601-823-1555
Suzanne Hirsch – Executive Director
Debra Price – Principal
Kenya Horn – Counselor
Arreika Thomas – Registrar
Becky McInnis – Executive Assistant
Vaneesa Harris – Secretary
Georgia Myers – Secretary
Tommie Hart – Attendance Secretary

Admission & Development

Phone: 601-823-1306
Fax: 601-823-1555
Jennifer Jackson – School Advancement
Brianna Moore – Recruiter

Arts & Academic Faculty

Dr. Robert Brooks – Theatre Arts
Maurice Calvert – Visual Arts
Kelly Varner – Visual Arts
Dr. Caleb Tankersley – Literary Arts
Patton Rice – Vocal Music
Tammy Stanford – Dance Arts
John Shelburne – Media Arts
Dot McClendon – Science
Randy Davis – Mathematics
Tobie Lambert – English/Literature
Lori Britt – History/Government
Louann Porter – Library Media Specialist

Health Center

Phone: 601-823-1347
Robin Brinson, RN – School Nurse

Information Technology

Phone: 601-823-1353
Fax: 601-823-1555
Patrick Brown – Tech Coordinator

Food Service

Phone: 601-823-1338
Cindy King – Director
Cynthia Keys – Manager
Mary McCall – Worker
Karen Smith – Worker
Sharon Maxwell – Worker
Angela Scarbrough – Worker
Maria Olmedo – Worker
Jalica Wilson – Worker

Facilities Maintenance

Phone: 601-823-1300
Sudie Palomarez – Director
VACANT – Maintenance Technician
Reuben Wilbert – Maintenance Technician

Residence Life

Phone: 601-823-1356
Suzanne Noble – Director
Benny Knight – Supervisor
Savannah Holmes – Residence Assistant
Joyce Wallace – Residence Assistant
Tresury Rhymes – Residence Assistant
Virgil Sanders – Residence Assistant
Cathy Nettles – Residence Assistant
Vicki Foster – Assistant/Transportation
Connie Davis – Residence Assistant
Emily Scott – Residence Assistant
Desiree Harris – Residence Assistant
Adrainuna Davis – Residence Assistant
Gerald Boyd – Transportation